Home
April 23, 2014

Publishers' Notes

Subscribe

Subscribe To Daily  Headlines

Streamline Press

Industry Q&A

Radio Revenue

Market Profile

Calendar of Events

Reader Feedback

Columnists

About Us

Contact Us

Advertise
STREAMLINE PRESS

 

 

First Mediaworks


55 Best Managers In Radio - 2005 (11/21/05)

Major Markets

 

  1. Mickey Luckoff, KGO-San Francisco (ABC)
  2. Barry Mayo, WRKS/WQHT-New York (Emmis)
  3. Matt Mills, Greater Media-Boston
  4. Tim McCarthy, WABC-New York
  5. Bennett Zier, Clear Channel-Washington
  6. John Fullam, Greater Media-Philadelphia
  7. Drew Horowitz, Bonneville-Chicago
  8. Blaise Howard, WBEB-Philadelphia (Jerry Lee)
  9. Julie Kahn, Entercom-Boston
  10. Jake Karger, Clear Channel-Boston
  11. Greg Ashlock, Clear Channel-Los Angeles
  12. Andy Rosen, Clear Channel-New York
  13. Joel Oxley, WTOP-Washington (Bonneville)
  14. Dwight Walker, KFOG-San Francisco (Susquehanna)
  15. Dan Bennett, Susquehanna-Dallas
  16. Earl Jones, Clear Channel-Chicago
  17. Tom Bender, Greater Media-Detroit
  18. Mark Masepohl, Univision-Houston
  19. Michele Williams, Radio One-Washington
  20. Keri Korzenewski, ABC-Dallas

Large Markets

 

  1. Michele Grosenick, Clear Channel-Seattle
  2. Wayne Brown, Radio One-Atlanta
  3. Mick Anselmo, Clear Channel-Minneapolis
  4. Todd Fisher, Hubbard-Minneapolis
  5. Greg Reed, WPOW/WQAM-Miami (Beasley)
  6. Chris Wegmann, Cox-Atlanta
  7. Jim Dolan, Clear Channel-Baltimore
  8. Tim McNamara, KXJM/KXL-Portland (Rose City Radio)
  9. Bob Call, Jefferson-Pilot-Denver
  10. Dan Wilson, Univision-San Antonio
  11. Dave McDonald, Infinity-Seattle
  12. Bob Bolinger, Clear Channel-San Diego
  13. Mark Steinmetz, Infinity-Phoenix
  14. Howard Mazer, Radio One-Baltimore
  15. John Rohm, Clear Channel-Pittsburgh

Medium Markets

 

  1. Dick Lewis, Clear Channel-Baton Rouge
  2. Phil Hoover, Entercom-New Orleans
  3. Muriel Funches, Clear Channel-New Orleans
  4. Gary Spurgeon, Cox-Jacksonville
  5. John Hiatt, Infinity-Austin
  6. Tom Severino, Emmis-Indianapolis
  7. Michael Doyle, Entercom-Rochester
  8. Scott Gillmore, KGSR-Austin (Emmis)
  9. Charlie Morgan, Susquehanna-Indianapolis
  10. Rolfe Pepple, Cox-Louisville

Small Markets

 

  1. J.R. Greeley, Regent-Peoria
  2. Joe Flynn, Citadel-Worcester
  3. Dick Stein, Regent-Chico
  4. Gary Morse, Bristol-Paducah
  5. Bill Saurer, Millennium-Trenton
  6. Ann McManus, Cumulus-Bridgeport
  7. Milt McConnell, Citadel-Albuquerque
  8. Tim Huelsing, WIKY-Evansville (South Central Communications)
  9. Mike Brandt, WYDL-Corinth
  10. Mike Cheney, KLRR-Bend (Combined Media)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Comment on this story

  From the Publisher 

















<P> </P>