Current Issue:



In the April 7 issue:
What Is Nielsen's Plan For Radio?
On The Cover:
Nielsen's Farshad Family


Click here to subscribe to Radio Ink.






Radio Ink Writers




















User Feedback

Do Coverage Maps Need to be Accurate?



Add a Comment

(1/26/2013 12:34:49 PM)   Flag as inappropriate content
dsvdbdb
- ggsg
(1/24/2013 7:13:41 AM)   Flag as inappropriate content
It kind of depends what we mean by "accurate".

Arbitrary circles drawn on a map are not good enough.

Measurements would be most accurate, but expensive and if done scientifically would be meaningless to "ordinary Joe's" who don't use that kind of calibrated receiving apparatus.

Coverage predictions can be very good and "accurate enough", especially if the predicted signals are interpreted in a meaningful way (eg: Strong, medium, weak etc).

www.radiocoveragemaps.com

- Glyn Roylance
(5/18/2012 3:56:36 AM)   Flag as inappropriate content
http://www.christianlouboutinoutlet.dk/
http://www.christianlouboutinoutlet.dk/christian-louboutin-daffodile-c-47.html
http://www.christianlouboutinoutlet.dk/christian-louboutin-pumper-c-43.html
http://www.christianlouboutinoutlet.dk/christian-louboutin-sandaler-c-42.html
http://www.christianlouboutinoutlet.dk/christian-louboutin-slingback-c-46.html
http://www.christianlouboutinoutlet.dk/christian-louboutin-wedges-c-45.html
http://www.christianlouboutinoutlet.dk/christian-louboutin-sko-c-50.html

- xiaozhang
(3/2/2012 9:24:30 AM)   Flag as inappropriate content
Hi Bob, Good to see your comment and kudos for the great job you do with broadcaster associations’ ABIP programs.
I considered mentioning the local public file contour map requirement but decided it was another subject entirely.

Section 73.3526(e)(4) of the FCC’s rules requires that there be in the local public file “[a] copy of any service contour maps, submitted with any application tendered for filing with the FCC, together with any other information in the application showing service contours…”.

Note that the local public file rule does not say that there must be a contour map even if one was not ever submitted to the FCC. With the certification check-boxes now on FCC applications, many newer stations have never submitted a contour map in an application to the FCC. The local public file rule does not state that a station must generate a contour map specifically for the local public file.

Needless to say, if a service contour map is submitted in an application to the FCC, the FCC would expect that it be drawn using the methods prescribed in the FCC’s rules, and that map should remain a permanent part of the station’s local public file.

- John Garziglia
(3/2/2012 7:26:11 AM)   Flag as inappropriate content
Good morning John, What about the contour maps required to be in the Public File, 73.3526(e)(4) and -27(e)(3). I look for a map submitted as part of an FCC application, but that isn't always possible with old stations. Any guidance here. Thanks, Bob
- Bob Shotwell


Add a Comment



 
Advertisements

Advertisements